Law Blog


29 Obtaining an Employer Nomination Visa

, / 112 0

There are arrays of different visas which lead to permanent residence in Australia

Which are based on company nomination.  They’re the employer nomination scheme, or ENS, the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, or RSMS and Labour Agreement visa programs.  There is also the Invest Australia Supported Skill, or IASS, application which exists to allow global corporations to move crucial managerial and skilled employees to Australia.  Beneath the IASS application, a lawyer can obtain a labor agreement visa.

In relation to all company nomination visas

An experienced worker must be lodged at a departmental Business Centre in Australia.  The visa application by the worker must be lodged at the same departmental Business Centre where the nomination was lodged.  This applies if the application is made of outside Australia or from within Australian borders.  All the creditors give the holder the right to travel in and from Australia for a period of 5 decades and the holder may stay in Australia indefinitely if they subsequently apply for permanent residence in Australia.  Find out more over here –

Normally, if an applicant is in Australia and makes a valid application for a visa which may be granted while the applicant is currently in Australia, they will be eligible for a bridging visa.  The type of refinancing they are entitled to depend mostly on whether or not they hold a substantive visa at the time of lodging the present visa application.  Visa applicants for this type of visa along with their accompanying family members will need to fulfil the normal PIC 4005 health requirements.

The employer nomination scheme enables Australian companies to nominate highly skilled individuals for permanent visas

The ENS process includes two components.  To begin with, the employer should apply to the Department for approval of a nominated position within a licensed appointment.  Second, the nominated employee must make a separate application for a visa.  To get a visa to be awarded the nominated appointment must be approved and the visa candidate should meet important criteria for the grant of the visa.  The visa application along with the application by the employer for approval of a nominated position can be lodged at the same moment.  Alternatively, the application for approval of the nominated position can be lodged first along with the visa application can subsequently be lodged up to six months after the nomination is accepted.

For your nomination to be accepted by the company

There should be no history of this company being convicted under s140L of the Migration Act.  The company has to become actively and lawfully operating a business in Australia, have the need to get a paid employee in the business and have made provision for the training of their workers.  Additionally, there are numerous prerequisites for the position demanded.  The minimum salary amount is $41,850 also it must be for three or more years with the potential for renewal and demand tasks which correspond to the activities of a job from the skilled occupations list.