Law Blog

dormanlawad-728x90-banner-v2-ani

Filing out the spouse visa application for your partner

SHARE
, / 414 0

Related image

While filling out the application form for your partner, it’s important that you pay close attention to every detail so as not to make a mistake that may limit your partner’s chances of getting the spouse visa. However, it’s important to understand that the application system that has been uploaded online doesn’t outline the visas by name, there is a need for you to provide answers to some questions before selecting the kind of visa that’ll be suitable for your partner. Also, you’ll find the option that says “apply for someone else” on the application form. As part of this process, there’s a need for your partner to provide important biometrics like photograph and fingerprints. To avoid unnecessary detail, make sure to have confirmed their visa application centre before starting the application process.

Do not forget to include your partner’s or family member’s information on the details required from you, this is one of the most important things to consider when you want to apply for a UK spouse Visa with high success rate.

How much do you earn?

This is another important part of the application process that needs to be considered. There’s a certain amount that is required of the sponsor to earn on a yearly basis before they can bring in their partner or spouse to join them in the UK to live. This part is known as ‘meeting the financial requirement’. You might not need to meet the requirements where finances are concerned if you have a humanitarian protection of refugee status. However, you’ll have to show enough proof that you earn a minimum annual income before tax if you want to meet the financial requirement, and the amount is going to be dependent on the individual you’re taking the visa for.

  • For just a partner or your spouse, you’re expected to earn nothing less than £18,600.
  • For your partner or spouse with a child, you can only apply for the visa on their behalf if you earn £22,400.
  • Each additional child added costs extra £2,400.

The financial requirement can be met through a combination of;

Earnings from self-employment or income from employment; for instance, if you’ve been given the permission to work in the UK.

  • Your pensions.
  • Paternity, maternity, sick pay or adoption pay.
  • Other sources of income such as shares or rent
  • Cash savings; for cash saving, you’ll need nothing less than £16,000 which must appear in your name for a minimum of 6 months.

There may not be a need for you to meet the financial requirement if you have any of the benefits highlighted below;

  • Severe Disablement fee or allowance
  • Attendance fee.
  • Disability living fee.
  • Personal independence allowance.
  • Bereavement benefits.

One of the common reasons why most visa applications are not processed is because people fail to provide enough evidence. In other to avoid this, you must always provide enough proof to support every information you provide in the application.

One of the most important information, if you’re requesting a visa for your spouse, is if you’re both in a genuine relationship. In this case, you may need to provide information that shows that you have kids together, stayed together or shared savings or bank account.