Law Blog

dormanlawad-728x90-banner-v2-ani

THE DIVERSITY

SHARE
, / 122 0

 The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program which is as well known as the DV-Lottery Program was created following the passage of the Immigration Act 1990. It’s one of a kind by the fact that, at the time, President George H.W. Bush and congressional pioneers acknowledged the value of diversity and looked for its improvement through a program arbitrarily choosing immigrants from historically underrepresented nations.

The Department of State does the program with 50,000 immigrant visas put aside for those selected through the lottery procedure every year. The visas are disseminated by region (Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, Oceania, South and Central America and the Caribbean) with more visas distributed to those territories sending fewer immigrants to the United States through Family-Supported and Employment-Based visa processing during the past five years.

The current year’s DV-Lottery enrollment period takes place at 12:00pm (Eastern Standard Time – GMT-4) Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2017, and it will last till 12:00pm on Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017.

Countries that are ineligible this year include: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (terrain conceived), Mexico, Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (apart from Northern Ireland) and additionally its reliant territories, and Vietnam. (People born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, as well as Taiwan are qualified).

People born in countries other than the previously mentioned are qualified to enroll for the Diversity Lottery. Alternatively, one may assert qualification through one’s spouse if that spouse was born in an eligible country. In like manner, one may claim qualification via the country of citizenship of one’s parents as far as the parents was not born or “legitimately occupant” of the country of one’s birth that has been regarded ineligible.

Also, one is demanded to hold a secondary school degree or its equal (culmination of a 12-year course of elementary as well as secondary education in the United States or practically identical education somewhere else) or, on the other hand, two years of work experience in the past five years in an career requiring no less than two years of training or experience to perform, for each guideline created by the Department of labor.

A candidate will be precluded if (s) he can’t meet those qualification necessities or files multiple application with the Department of State.

Exceptionally essential information is needed in the form itself: the registrant’s name, date of birth, city and nation of birth, sex, country of asserted qualification for the DV-Lottery, photo (to be checked as well as submitted electronically with the application), mailing address, country where one currently resides, phone number (not compulsory), email address, highest level of education accomplished, marital status with fundamental information about one’s spouse, if wedded, and a listing of one’s living children (biological, legitimately adopted as well as step-children) who are not married and less than 21 years old at the time of documenting the application and a photo of each. Inability to list one’s spouse and children may make one lose qualification for a diversity immigrant visa if chosen. Giving full information on the application form is vital.

Starting from May 1, 2018, a registrant may check on the application’s status at dvlottery.state.gov. This will be the only instrument for learning about someone’s DV-Lottery selection since the Department of State won’t convey notifications.

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is exceptional and as well significant because both our commitment responsibility regarding diversity as well as acknowledgment of the contributions made by individuals from different lands as well as backgrounds.

For more immigration news visit US IMMIGRATION NEWS